Privacy

Data Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your data in accordance with the applicable national legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and the country-specific Data Protection Act (DSG) applicable to us in Austria. In this privacy statement, we inform you about the processing of personal data by Softprom Distribution GmbH and the rights to which you are entitled.

You can reach us at the following contact details:

SOFTPROM Distribution GmbH, Graben 19 1010 Vienna, Austria

Mob: +43 664 583374, Tel/Fax: +43 664 4025617

Contact address for data protection inquiries: datenschutz@softprom.com 

 

Purposes and legal bases of data processing

The processing of personal data in our company complies with the provisions of the DSGVO, the DSG and all other applicable legal requirements.

We use personal data for initiating business, fulfilling contractual and legal obligations, billing, implementing the contractual relationship, offering products and services and strengthening customer relations, which may also include processing for marketing purposes and direct advertising. In addition, the personal data of our employees are used in the context of the employment relationship and for billing. Use for performance monitoring is expressly prohibited.

Your consent also constitutes a data protection permission regulation. Here we will inform you about the purposes of data processing and your right of withdrawal. If the consent also relates to the processing of special categories of personal data, we will expressly inform you in the consent of Art. 88 para. 1 DSG-VO.

Processing of special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO will only take place if this is necessary due to legal regulations and there is no reason to assume that your legitimate interest in the exclusion of the processing outweighs, Art. 88 para. 1 DSGVO.

Your rights as a data subject

We hereby inform you about your rights as a data subject. These rights are defined in Art. 15 - 22 DSGVO and include:

- The right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO),

- The right to cancellation (Art. 17 DSGVO),

- The right to rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO),

- The right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO),

- The right to limit data processing (art. 18 DSGVO),

- The right to object to data processing (Art. 21 DSGVO

To exercise these rights, please contact datenschutz@softprom.com

The same applies if you have any questions about data processing in our company or if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your claims under data protection law have otherwise been violated in any way.

In any case, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority in Austria (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

 

Right of objection

If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object to this processing at any time and without giving reasons. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

In the event that we process your data to safeguard legitimate interests, you may object to such processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The objection is free of charge and can be made in any form. Please use the following email address if possible: datenschutz@softprom.com.

Passing on to third parties

We will only pass on your data to third parties within the scope of the statutory provisions or with your corresponding consent. Otherwise, your data will not be passed on to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by mandatory legal provisions (passing on to external bodies such as supervisory authorities or criminal prosecution authorities).

 

Third-country transfer

A data transfer to third countries (outside the European Union) will only take place as far as this is necessary for the execution of the contractual obligation, legally prescribed or you have given us your consent.

Data storage time

We store your data as long as they are needed for the respective processing purpose. Please note that numerous retention periods mean that data must continue to be retained. This applies in particular to commercial law or tax law storage obligations (e.g. Commercial Code, Tax Code, etc.). If there are no further storage obligations, the data will be deleted.

In addition, we can store data if you have given us your permission to do so, or if legal disputes arise and we need this as evidence to enforce or defend legal claims, or within the framework of statutory limitation periods.

Secure transmission of your data

In order to best protect the data stored with us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons, we use appropriate technical and organisational security measures. These are continuously checked and adapted to the state of the art.

The data exchange via our website is encrypted. We offer HTTPS as the transmission protocol for our website, whereby the current encryption protocols are used. If you wish, we can also offer you various encryption variants for communication via email and for the transmission of sensitive data. Please contact us for this.

Logging

When you visit our website, the following information is automatically collected:

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, this data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. These data will not be linked with other data. However, we reserve the right to subsequently analyze this data if we have concrete indications of an illegal use.